Community Groups and Activities

 Childrens  Groups                

Venue/Contact Day/Time
     
Beavers

W.I. Hall

M. Lyall

07596151885

Mon 6.00p.m.
Brownies

Village Hall

Jean Harrison                                

01754 820812

Thurs 6.00p.m -7.30p.m.
Guides

W.I. Hall

Michelle Dales

07939975694

Thurs 7.00pm.-8.30p.m.
Little Angels

In Church

The Vicar

01754 810216

(not school holidays)

1st Wed of Mnth
King's Club

Baptist Chapel

Pastor Colin Bowden

01754 811260

Tues 6.30p.m.
Pram & Toddlers

Village Hall

Alison Smith

01754 510908

not 1st Wed of mnth
Rainbows

W.I. Hall

Claire Mannering

07703670527

Thurs 5.00p.m.-6.00p.m.

Cubs

Scouts

Village Hall

M.Lyall

07596151885

Fri 5.30p.m.-7.00p.m.

Fri 7.00p.m.-9.00p.m.

Sunshine Playgroup

 New Community Complex

Lisa Broomfield

01754 811878

various
Little Gems Dancing

Village Hall

Gemma Marshall

Sun 10.30a.m.-13.30p.m.
     
 Sports/Activities Groups Venue/Contact
 Day/Time
     
 Burgh & District Sports  

Marsh Lane
& Playing Fields Association
Jim Dodsworth
01754 810866

 
Cricket Club

Burgh Cricket Club
Philip Sharp  
01754 811415

 
 Football Club (Snrs)

Red Lion Storey's Lane
Max Waxman
01754 810582

various
   Gun Club & Archery  

 Doug Purdy
 01754  810424

  various
 Model Racing Car Club

 Village Hall

Paul Chapman

07715369062

 Sun 4.30 - 8.30pm
 

Outdoor Bowls 

Burgh Bowls Club

 

 Jacksons Lane

Tery Allaway

01754 810507

 April-Sept

(various times & dates)

Short Mat  Bowls     

Village Hall                
Carole Smith     

Tues 2pm - 4pm
Thurs 2pm - 4pm
Kick Boxing

Village Hall
Richard Odling

07713855050

Tuesday

7.00p.m.-8.30p.m

Thursday

8.00p.m.-10.00p.m.

 

 

Tinkers Green
Recreation Ground       
Contact Free facilities
Town Clerk


01754 811218

Open during daylight hours
Hard Play Area
Evenings hours
with floodlights
Tennis Court
(pay as you go)
     
 Seniors Groups

 Venue/Contact

 Day/Time
     
Luncheon Club  

Village Hall

Joan Sanderson

01754 810544

Friday 12noon
Friendship Group

Granary Tea RoomWindmill

Margaret Southwood

01754 810081

Every Tuesday fortnight

10.30a.m.-12.00

Monday Club (Burgh Wives)

 

The Burgh Inn

Chris Bassford

01754 810549

 

 1st Mon monthly 8.00p.m.
 Interest Groups Venue/Contact  Day/Time
 Heritage Group

 

Granary Tea Room

The Windmill

Neil Cooper

01754 810131

 

 

Mon 2.00p.m. -4.00p.m.

Sept- Mar

 Bingo Club

 

Community Tea Room

Irene Mullins

01754 810575

 

 Wed 7.00p.m.
Church Handbell Ringers

Parish Church

Irene Panton

01754 810474

Tues 3.00p.m.-4.00p.m.
Accordian Club

Village Hall

Martin

01754 767654

 

Mon 7.00p.m.

every fortnight

Slimming World

Village Hall

Michael 07841040093

Wed 7.00p.m.-8.15p.m.
 

 

 

Church Groups Venue/Contact Day/Time
 Baptist Church

 

The Causeway

Pastor Colin Bowden
01754 811260

Sun Worship 10.45a.m.

 evening Worship6.00p.m.

Phoenix Bereavement Group

 

Sue McGregor                     

01754 762098

Wed 10.30a.m.-12.00

Trailblazer

for children

Youth Evening            

Pastor Colin Bowden 

01754 811260
Mon 7.00p.m.

 

C.A.M.E.O.

(come & meet each other)

Traditional English Afternoon Tea £7 for 2 people

 

Monica Beckwith 1.00p.m.-4.00p.m.

Church Community Tea Room

Michael Jones

01754611941        

Daily 10.00a.m-4.00pm.  

 (Not Thurs a.m. or Sat p.m. or Sun)

Methodist Church

Keith Locke

01754 227791

 Sun Worship 11.00a.m.

 The Leisure Group

Coffee Morning

Daphne Spence

01754 810286

Tues 2.00p.m.-4.00p.m.

Thurs 10.00a.m.-12.00

St Peter & St Paul Church

 

Parish Church

Father Terry Steele

01754 810216

 

various

Mother's Union

June Fieldman

01754 811047

2nd Wed of Mnth 2.00p.m.-4.00p.m

Tower Bell Ringers

St. Peter & St. Paul Church

Victor Waite

01754 810230

 

Wed 7.00p.m.-9.00p.m.
 Misc Groups  Contact/Venue  Day/Time
 Jane palmer Foundation Trust

 John Turner

01754 810931

 By arrangement
Library

Senior Library Assistant

01522 782010

 
PTA Burgh School

01754 810241

(afternoons)
Parochial Church Council

Father Terry Steele

01754 810216

 
Town Council

Angela Johnson-Coccia

01754 811218

 
Twinning Associatopn

Neil Cooper

01754 810131

By arrangement
Community Complex Committee

John Atkinson

01754 810641

By arrangement
Windmill Volunteer Group

Malcolm Ringsell

01754 811267

Sundays 2.00p.m.-5.00p.m.

Easter to end Sept

Sundays 2.00p.m. -4.00p.m.

Oct- March

Car Boot Sale

Burgh Sports Field

Paul Smith

01754 762212

 

Thurs from Mid June

7.30a.m. -12.00p.m.

plus all Bank Holiday ondays